Privacy Policy

 

Every effort has been made to ensure that the information on this site is correct and up to date, however, Titan Ford does not provide any warranty as to the completeness or accuracy of the information and, subject to applicable laws, does not accept any liability for damages of any kind resulting from the access or use of this site and its contents.

Titan Ford reserves the right to discontinue or change any of the models, prices, colours, materials, equipment or other specifications referred to on this site at any time without notice.

Australian Automotive Group PTY LTD is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information which we handle and adhere to the principles outlined in the Privacy Act 1988. Personal information is information which directly or indirectly identifies a person.

Collection

AAG primarily collects personal information with regard to its employees. We collect that information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. The type of information we hold includes employment details such as names; addresses, telephone and tax file numbers, superannuation and banking details, training, performance and workers compensation records.

Use and Disclosure

AAG may disclose personal information for the purposes for which it is held or where we required to do so by law. We will not use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection. In the unlikely event that such information is used for a secondary purpose, the consent of the person to whom the information relates will be obtained prior to its used.

Data Quality

AAG will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate complete and up to date.

Data Security

The information collected by AAG is stored electronically or held in locked filing cabinets. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Openness

On request by a person, AAG will take reasonable steps to let the person know, through access to its Privacy Policy, what sort of personal information it holds. its purposes and how it collects, holds, and uses discloses that information.

Access and Correction

Upon request, we will provide a person with access to their personal information except to the extend that:

  • providing access would pose a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals'
  • the request for access is frivolous of vexatious;
  • the request would interfere with legal proceedings;
  • providing the information would be unlawful;
  • if we are asked by an enforcement body performing a lawful security function not to

Applications for access your personal information may be made by contacting the dealership Payroll Coordinator.